Search

MATH TEAM 2015

Another Great Year for Math Team

CAPTAIN
NAOMI SIDDIQUEE (Mu Alpha Theta President, Varsity MVP, State Team, Math Team Scholarship Winner)

FIRST LIEUTENANTS
JEFF BANG (Mu Alpha Theta Secretary, State Team)
JORDAN DOBSON (Advanced Math MVP, State Team)

VARSITY TEAM MEMBERS
Ruslan Babkin (Calculus MVP)
Sidney Billingsly
Salvador Castro (State Team, Mu Alpha Theta Scholarship)
Jaire Duncan
Tahmeed Hossain
Ashley Hong
Carlan Ivey (Mu Alpha Theta Vice-President)
Princess Kamuche
Sean Keeler
Zaib Momin
Molly Niemczyk
Samer Yassin

JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM MEMBERS
Raeed Ahmed
Andrew Bonar (JV MVP)
Elijah Cheban (Precalculus MVP)
C.J. Hardnett
Erin Hardnett
Candace Hill
Rachel Hill
Najifa Hossain
Jessica Kamuche
Anna Lamontague
Michelle Nguyen
Laney Norton
Yassin Siddiquee
Zarek Syed (Advanced Algebra MVP) Matthew York (Geometry/Algebra MVP)
Below you will find our record of placements at the tournaments the Math Team attended that school year as the school year progresses.
The second place team at the Mercer University Math Tournament, November 8, 2014. Left to right: Molly Niemczyk, Tahmeed Hossain, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Naomi Siddiquee, Andrew Bonar, Ruslan Babkin, Jaire Duncan, Jeff Bang.
The second place JV team at the Woodstock High School St. Valentine’s Mathacre, February 7, 2015. Back row, left to right: Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York. Front row, left to right: Jessica Kamuche, Najifa Hossain, Erin HArdnett, Elijah Cheban.
The fourth place Varsity team at the Woodstock High School St. Valentine’s Mathacre, February 7, 2015. Back row, left to right: Salvador Castro, Ashley Hong, Jaire Duncan. Front row, left to right: Jeff Bang, Carlan Ivey, Naomi Siddiquee, Jordan Dobson.
The second place JV team and the first place Varsity team at the Armstrong Atlantic State University Math Tournament, February 14, 2015. Back row, left to right: Raeed Ahmed, Elijah Cheban, Jordan Dobson, Sean Keeler. Middle row, left to right: Jaire Duncan, Salvador Castro, Andrew Bonar, Jeff Bang, Naomi Siddiquee, Zarek Syed. Front: Ashley Hong, Molly Niemczyk.
Zarek Syed, the JV Individual winner at the Woodstock High School St. Valentine’s Mathacre, February 7, 2015. He received a medal and a box of chocolates!
LEFT: The second place Varsity team at the Georgia Southwestern State University Math Tournament, February 20, 2015. Left to right: Salvador Castro, Jeff Bang, Sean Keeler, Carlan Ivey, Jordan Dobson, Sidney Billingsley, Ashley Hong, and Naomi Siddiquee.

RIGHT: The third place JV team at the Fayette County Math Invitational, March 12, 2015. Left to right: Najifa Hossain, Zarek Syed, Matthew York, Yasin Siddiquee, Elijah Cheban, Jessica Kamuche.
The first place JV and Varsity teams at the Middle Georgia State College Math Olympics, March 20, 2015. Left to right: Matthew York (holding the JV trophy), Zarek Syed, Ruslan Babkin, Carlan Ivey, Sean Keeler, Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Elijah Cheban, Jordan Dobson (holding the Varsity trophy), Samer Yassin, Naomi Siddiquee, Ashley Hong, Jaire Duncan, and Andrew Bonar.
The second place JV team at the JV State Math Tournament, March 21, 2015. Left to right: Jessica Kamuche, Elijah Cheban, Andrew Bonar, Yasin Siddiquee, Matthew York, and Zarek Syed,

September 27, 2014, Luella High School Invitational, Locust Grove.

9th place JV team: Raeed Ahmed, Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Candace Hill, Rachel Hill, Najifa Hossain, Anna Lamontague, Michelle Nguyen, Laney Norton, Yassin Siddiquee, Matthew York.
11th place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin, Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Jaire Duncan, Tahmeed Hossain, Carlan Ivey, Princess Kamuche, Naomi Siddiquee.

October 4, 2014, North Fulton Invitational, Alpharetta.

12th place JV team: Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, C.J. Hardnett, Zarek Syed. 7th place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin, Jeff Bang, Sidney Billingsly, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Jaire Duncan, Ashley Hong, Carlan Ivey, Princess Kamuche, Molly Niemczyk.

November 8, 2014, Mercer University Mathematics Tournament, Macon.

2nd place team: Ruslan Babkin, Jeff Bang (3rd place ciphering), Andrew Bonar, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Jaire Duncan, Tahmeed Hossain, Molly Niemczyk, Naomi Siddiquee

December 6, 2014, Lassiter High School Invitational Math Tournament, Marietta.

10th place JV team: Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Candace Hill, Rachel Hill, Jessica Kamuche, Anna Lamontagne, Michelle Nguyen, Yasin Siddiquee.
15th place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin, Jeff Bang, Jordan Dobson, Carlan Ivey, Princess Kamuche, Naomi Siddiquee.

February 3, 2015, AMC

School winner, AMC10A: Elijah Cheban
School winner, AMC12A: Ruslan Babkin and Jeff Bang

February 7, 2015, Woodstock High School’s St. Valentine’s Day Mathacre, Woodstock.

2nd place JV team: Elijah Cheban (4th place), Erin Hardnett, Najifa Hossain, Jessica Kamuche, Zarek Syed (1st place), Yasin Siddiquee, Matthew York.
4th place Varsity team: Jeff Bang (5th place), Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Jaire Duncan, Ashley Hong, Carlan Ivey, Naomi Siddiquee.

February 14, 2015, Armstrong Atlantic State University Mathematics Tournament, Savannah.

2nd place JV team: Raeed Ahmed, Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Zarek Syed (2nd place).
1st place Varsity team: Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson (2nd place), Jaire Duncan, Ashley Hong, Sean Keeler, Molly Niemczyk, Naomi Siddiquee.

February 20, 2015, Georgia Southwestern State University Mathematics Tournament, Americus.

2nd place 6A team: Jeff Bang, Sidney Billingsley, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson (3rd place), Ashley Hong, Carlan Ivey, Sean Keeler, Naomi Siddiquee.

March 2, 2015, AMC (unofficial)

School winner, AMC10B: Andrew Bonar
School winner, AMC12B: Naomi Siddiquee

March 12, 2015, Fayette County Invitational Math Tournament, Fayetteville.

3rd place JV team: Elijah Cheban, Najifa Hossain, Jessica Kamuche, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York
4th place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin, Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Tahmeed Hossain, Zaib Momin, Molly Niemczyk, Naomi Siddiquee.

March 20, 2015, Middle Georgia State College Math Olympics, Macon.

1st place JV team: Andrew Bonar (2nd place), Elijah Cheban, Zarek Syed, Matthew York.
1st place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin, Jeff Bang (2nd place), Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson (3rd place), Jaire Duncan, Ashley Hong, Carlan Ivey, Sean Keeler, Naomi Siddiquee, Samer Yassin

March 21, 2015, JV State Math Tournament, Macon.

3rd place team: Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Najifa Hossain, Jessica Kamuche, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York

March 21, 2015, Furman University Wylie Mathematics Tournament, Greenville, South Carolina.

6th place team: Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson (Honorable Mention), Naomi Siddiquee.

March 28, 2015, Walton Math Fest, Marietta.

3rd place JV team: Andrew Bonar (5th place), Elijah Cheban (Estimation Game winner), Najifa Hossain, Jessica Kamuche, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York.
6th place Varsity team and 3rd place Scavenger Hunt: Jeff Bang, Sidney Billingsley, Salvador Castro, Jaire Duncan, Ashley Hong, Tahmeed Hossain, Sean Keeler (Estimation Game winner), Naomi Siddiquee.

April 17, 2015, Clemson Calculus Challenge, Clemson University, South Carolina.

4th place school: Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Ashley Hong, Sean Keeler, Robby Raines, Naomi Siddiquee, Lilith South

April 25, 2015, GCTM State Mathematics Tournament, Macon.

22nd place team: Jeff Bang, Salvador Castro, Jordan Dobson, Naomi Siddiquee


A team “selfie” taken at the Mercer tournament. “Selfie”? Or is that a “Groupie”? Or a “Teamie”?
A team “selfie” taken at the Vestavia tournament, December 14, 2013.