Search

MATH TEAM 2016


New Faces, New Talents


CO-CAPTAINS
RUSLAN BABKIN
TAHMEED HOSSAIN (Math Team Scholarship Winner)

FIRST LIEUTENANT
MOLLY NIEMCZYK (Mu Alpha Theta Secretary)

SECOND LIEUTENANTS
ANDREW BONAR (State team, GHP, Varsity MVP)
ELIJAH CHEBAN (Calculus MVP)

VARSITY TEAM MEMBERS
Jayshon Adams
Adaugo Achionye
Raeed Ahmed
Ashleigh Bass
Erin Hardnett
Courtney Hogan
Princess Kamuche
Matthew Le (Mu Alpha Theta Vice-President)
Julia Long
Walt Loumakis (State team, Advanced Math MVP)
Mai Nguyen

JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM MEMBERS
Elina Babkina
John Clay
Bare Sarah
Beharry Cameron
Bennett Shawn
Cothran Zora
Duncan Avery
Golston Brandon
Golston Austin
Goodloe (9th grade MVP)
C.J. Hardnett
Huong Ho
Brandon Hong
Najifa Hossain
Jessica Kamuche (Advanced Algebra MVP)
Anna LaMontagne
Monique Marriot
Anthony Mays
Michelle Nguyen
Jeffrey Nzerue
Yasin Siddiquee
Zarek Syed (State team, JV MVP)
Allison Vandevander
Zerria Wilson
Matthew York (GHP, State team, ARML, Precalculus MVP)
Below you will find our record of placements at the tournaments the Math Team attended in the 2016-2017 school year.
The second place JV team at the Woodstock High School St. Valentine’s Mathacre, February 6, 2016. Back row, left to right: Zarek Syed, Matthew York, Yasin Siddiquee; front row: Najifa Hossain, Anna LaMontagne, John Clay Bare.
LEFT: Matthew York placed 4th at the Woodstock High School St. Valentine’s Mathacre, February 6, 2016.

RIGHT: Zarek Syed placed 8th at the Woodstock High School St. Valentine’s Mathacre, February 6, 2016.
The second place Varsity team at the Georgia Southwestern State University Tournament, February 12, 2016. Standing, left to right: Elijah Cheban, Tahmeed Hossain, Andrew Bonar, Walt Loumakis, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Molly Niemczyk; Kneeling: Ruslan Babkin.
The third place Varsity team at the Middle Georgia State University Mathematics Tournament, March 25, 2016. Left to right: Matthew Le, Molly Niemczyk, Jayshon Adams, Ruslan Babkin, Princess Kamuche, Walt Loumakis, Julia Long, Tahmeed Hossain, Ashleigh Bass, Erin Hardnett, Zarek Syed, and Adaugo Achionye.
The first and third place Varsity teams and the fifth place JV team at the Armstrong State University Tournament, February 20, 2016. Front Row, left to right: Elijah Cheban, Courtney Hogan, Mai Nguyen, Anna LaMontagne, Walt Loumakis. Back Row, left to right: Jayshon Adams, Matthew York, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Molly Niemczyk, Ruslan Babkin, Matthew Le.
A picture of the team participating in Moody’s Mega Math Challenge on Saturday, February 27, 2016. This picture was taken before they started at 10 AM.
LEFT: The JV first place winner, Matthew York, at the Armstrong State University Tournament, February 20, 2016.

RIGHT: The third place Varsity winner, Ruslan Babkin, at the Armstrong State University Tournament, February 20, 2016.
A picture of the team participating in Moody’s Mega Math Challenge on Saturday, February 27, 2016. This picture was taken when they finally finished 14 hours later at Midnight. (Notice Julia is the only one still smiling (yes, she did drink all the water in those empty bottles), Walt has gone insane, Jayshon is asleep, Matthew has collapsed, and Ruslan thinks he’s Batman.)
The first place team at the Columbus State University Mathematics Tournament, March 5, 2016. Left to right: Matthew York, Yasin Siddiquee, Courtney Hogan, Walt Loumakis, Andrew Bonar, Tahmeed Hossain, Zarek Syed, Princess Kamuche, Matthew Le, Najifa Hossain.
The first place JV team at the Fayette County Mathematics Tournament, March 9, 2016. Left to right: Austin Goodloe, Jessica Kamuche, Matthew York, and Zarek Syed.
The second place Varsity team at the Fayette County Mathematics Tournament, March 9, 2016. Left to right: Courtney Hogan, Mai Nguyen, Elijah Cheban, Princess Kamuche, Jayshon Adams, Julia Long, Tahmeed Hossain, Walt Loumakis, and Andrew Bonar.
The fourth place team at the JV State Mathematics Tournament, March 19, 2016. Left to right: Shawn Cothran, Jessica Kamuche, Matthew York, Zarek Syed, Michelle Nguyen, Anna LaMontagne, Najifa Hossain, Yasin Siddiquee.
The third place JV team at the Middle Georgia State University Mathematics Tournament, March 25, 2016. Left to right: Sarah Beharry, Yasin Siddiquee, Matthew York, Najifa Hossain.

October 10, 2015, Luella High School Invitational, Locust Grove.

19th place Varsity team: Mai Nguyen, Molly Niemczyk.

October 10, 2015, North Fulton Invitational, Alpharetta.

8th place JV team: Elina Babkina, Cameron Bennett, C.J. Hardnett, Anna LaMontagne, Michelle Nguyen, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York.
12th place Varsity team: Raeed Ahmed, Ruslan Babkin, Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Courtney Hogan, Tahmeed Hossain, Matthew Le, Walt Loumakis.

October 24, 2015, University of Georgia Mathematics Tournament, Athens.

40th place team: Ruslan Babkin, Andrew Bonar, Walt Loumakis, Zarek Syed, Matthew York.

November 14, 2015, Mercer University Mathematics Tournament, Macon.

11th place team: Raeed Ahmed, Jayshon Adams, Ruslan Babkin, Elijah Cheban, Tahmeed Hossain, Matthew Le, Walt Loumakis, Zarek Syed, Matthew York

December 5, 2015, Lassiter High School Invitational Math Tournament, Marietta.

9th place JV team: Jessica Kamuche, Zarek Syed, Matthew York.
24th place Varsity team: Elijah Cheban, Courtney Hogan, Princess Kamuche, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Mai Nguyen, Molly Niemczyk.

February 2, 2016, AMC

School winner, AMC10A: Matthew York
School winner, AMC12A: Elijah Cheban

February 6, 2016, Woodstock High School’s St. Valentine’s Day Mathacre, Woodstock.

2nd place JV team: John Clay Bare, Najifa Hossain, Anna LaMontagne, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed (8th place), Matthew York (4th place).
8th place Varsity team: Raeed Ahmed, Ruslan Babkin, Elijah Cheban, Courtney Hogan, Tahmeed Hossain, Princess Kamuche, Julia Long, Walt Loumakis, Molly Niemczyk.

February 12, 2016, Georgia Southwestern State University Mathematics Tournament, Americus.

2nd place 6A team: Ruslan Babkin, Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Tahmeed Hossain, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Walt Loumakis, Molly Niemczyk.

February 17, 2016, AMC

School winner, AMC10B: Matthew York
School winner, AMC12B: Elijah Cheban

February 20, 2016, Armstrong Atlantic State University Mathematics Tournament, Savannah.

5th place JV team: Anna LaMontange, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York (1st place).
1st place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin (3rd place), Elijah Cheban, Walt Loumakis, Molly Niemczyk.
3rd place Varsity team: Jayshon Adams, Courtney Hogan, Matthew Le, Mai Nguyen.

March 5, 2016, Columbus State University Mathematics Tournament, Columbus.

1st place team: Andrew Bonar (Top 11th grader), Courtney Hogan, Najifa Hossain, Tahmeed Hossain, Princess Kamuche, Matthew Le, Walt Loumakis, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed, Matthew York (Top 10th grader and 3rd place).

March 9, 2016, Fayette County Invitational Math Tournament, Fayetteville.

1st place JV team: Austin Goodloe, Jessica Kamuche, Zarek Syed (2nd place), Matthew York
2nd place Varsity team: Jayshon Adams, Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Courtney Hogan, Tahmeed Hossain, Princess Kamuche, Julia Long, Walt Loumakis, Mai Nguyen.

March 19, 2016, JV State Math Tournament, Macon.

4th place team: Shawn Cothran, Najifa Hossain, Jessica Kamuche, Anna LaMontagne, Michelle Nguyen, Yasin Siddiquee, Zarek Syed (1st place), Matthew York

March 19, 2016, Furman University Wylie Mathematics Tournament, Greenville, South Carolina.

19th place team: Ruslan Babkin, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Mai Nguyen, Molly Niemczyk.

March 25, 2016, Middle Georgia State University Math Olympics, Macon.

3rd place JV team: Sarah Beharry, Najifa Hossain, Yasin Siddiquee, Matthew York (1st place).
3rd place Varsity team: Adaugo Achionye, Jayshon Adams, Ruslan Babkin, Ashleigh Bass, Erin Hardnett, Tahmeed Hossain, Princess Kamuche, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Walt Loumakis, Molly Niemczyk, Zarek Syed

March 26, 2016, Walton Math Fest, Marietta.

5th place JV team: Elina Babkina, Zarek Syed (8th place), Matthew York (10th place).
9th place Varsity team: Ruslan Babkin, Andrew Bonar, Elijah Cheban, Courtney Hogan, Princess Kamuche, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Mai Nguyen.

April 15, 2016, Clemson Calculus Challenge, Clemson University, South Carolina.

9th place school: Jayshon Adams, Ruslan Babkin, TaViana Crum, Matthew Le, Julia Long, Walt Loumakis, Mai Nguyen, Molly Niemczyk

April 30, 2016, GCTM State Mathematics Tournament, Macon.

19th place team: Andrew Bonar, Walt Loumakis, Zarek Syed, Matthew York